List of Local Stamp Clubs (Orig)

ARROWHEAD STAMP CLUB

  • Location: Duluth Rainbow Senior Center, 211 North  3rd Ave E, Duluth, MN
  • Date/Time: 7:00 pm, second and fourth Mondays
  • Contact: Howard J Praman 4072 Haines Rd, #302, Duluth, MN  55811, 218.722.9016

 

CUYUNA COUNTRY PHILATELIC SOCIETY

  • Location: Jessie F Hallet Memorial Library, 101 1st St SE, Crosby, MN 56441-1609
  • Date/Time: 6:00 p.m., third Tuesday
  • Contact: Ellen Thatcher; 28994 Fools Lake Road, Crosby, MN  56441

 

FAIRMONT AREA STAMP CLUB

  • Location: Martin County Library, 110 North Park, Fairmont, MN  56031-2822
  • Date/Time: 7:00 p.m., fourth Monday
  • Contact: Roger Welchlin; 415 Woodland, Fairmont, MN  56031

 

FARGO-MOORHEAD PHELATELIC SOCIETY

  • Location: Lake Agassiz Regional Library, KL Room, 118 5th St S, Moorhead, MN  56560
  • Date/Time: 6:30 pm, second and fourth Thursdays; Second Thursday and Wednesday before Thanksgiving; No meeting in December on fourth Thursday if on 24th or 25th 

 

FIRST TUESDAY STAMP CLUB

  • Location: Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, 1212 12th Ave NW, Rochester, MN
  • Date/Time: 6:30 pm, first Tuesday (it is yet TBD if meetings will be held over the summer)
  • Contact: John, P O Box 5823, Rochester, MN  55903-5823, 507.288.3913 

 

GERMANY PHILATELIC SOCIETY

  • Location: Gideon Pond Retirement Homes, 9901 Penn Ave S, Bloomington, MN  55431-2964
  • Date/Time: 7:30 pm, second Friday
  • Website: http://www.gps.nu
  • Contact: Bruce Johnson, 763.473.0750

 

LAKE AREA STAMP SOCIETY

  • Location: Vergas State Bank
  • Date/Time: May – September, 7:00 pm, first and third Tuesdays
  • Date/Time: October – April, 1:00 pm, first Saturday
  • Contact: George P Perszyk, Route 1, Box 544, Dent, MN  56528
  • Email: ersdent@eot.com 

 

LAKE MINNETONKA STAMP CLUB

  • Location: Minnetonka High School Media Center, 18301 Hwy 7, Minnetonka, MN  55345-4114
  • Date/Time: September – June, 7:30 pm, second Tuesday. Picnic held in July. No meeting in August.
  • Contact: Bill Anderson, P O Box 291, Wayzata, MN  55391, 763.475.1779
  • Email: rossvole@aol.com

 

LYON COUNTY PHILATELIC SOCIETY

  • Location: Marshall Middle School Cafeteria, 207 North 4th St, Marshall, MN 56258
  • Date/Time: 7:00 pm, second Monday. No meetings June, July, August
  • Contact: Steve Klein, 401 Charles Ave, Marshall, MN  56258, 507.532.5550
  • Email: honey@starpoint.net 

 

MAPLEWOOD STAMP CLUB

  • Location: First Lutheran Church, Hwy 61 and East Cty Road F, White Bear Lake, MN  55110
  • Date/Time: 6:30 pm, first Tuesday
  • Contact: Bert Harris, 1910 Windjammer Drive, Woodbury, MN  55125-8842, 651.578.2184
  • Website: http://www.maplewoodstampclub.org

MINNEHAHA STAMP CLUB

  • Location: Pearl Park Neighborhood Center, 414 East Diamond Lake Road, Mpls, MN
  • Date/Time: 7:00 pm, second Thursday. No meetings July-August.
  • Contact: Greg Putnam, 4231 15th Ave S, Mpls, MN  55407, 612.824.6908
  • Email: nokomisco@aol.com 

 

MINNESOTA POSTAL HISTORY SOCIETY

  • Location: Lynhurst Community Center, 50th St & Humboldt Ave S, Mpls, MN
  • Date/Time: Jan-Nov, 7:30 pm, fourth Tuesday; Dec, 7:30 pm, third Tuesday
  • Contact: Jon Schoonmaker, 6715 Elliot Ave S, Richfield, MN  55423, 612.869.0316
  • Email: minnjohn@alum.mit.edu 

 

OWATONNA COIN AND STAMP CLUB

  • Location: Senior Place, 500 Dunnell Dr, Owatonna, MN  55060
  • Date/Time: 7:30 pm, third Thursday
  • Contact: Mark Rasmussen, 556 McIndoe St E, Owatonna, MN  55060, 507.451.7538
  • Email: mmrasmus@rconnect.com 

ROCHESTER STAMP AND COIN CLUB

  • Location: Denny’s Restaurant, 1226 S Broadway, Rochester, MN  55904-3821
  • Date/Time: 7:30 pm, last Monday
  • Contact: Jerry Swanson, P O Box 565, Rochester, MN 55903, 507.289.5099

 

ST. CLOUD AREA STAMP CLUB

  • Location: Whitney Senior Center, 1527 Northway Dr, St Cloud, MN
  • Date/Time: June-Aug, 7:30 pm, second Tuesdays; Sep – May, 7:30 pm, first and third Tuesdays
  • Website: http://www.StcloudStampClub.org
  • Contact: Charles Eckroth, 320.230.8722

 

SCANDINAVIAN COLLECTORS CLUB

  • Location: Danish American Center, 3030 W River Parkway S, Mpls, MN
  • Date/Time: 7:00 pm, second Thursday. No meeting in Jul or Aug.
  • Website: http://www.scc-online.org
  • Contact: Steve Lund, 383 Grand ave #5, St Paul, MN 55102, 651.224.3122
  • Email: steve88h@aol.com 

 

TWIN CITY POSTCARD CLUB

  • Location: Lynnhurst Community Center, 1345 W. Minnehaha Pkwy, Mpls:
  • Date/Time: 5:30 pm – 9:00 pm, third Wednesday
  • Contact: Chuck Donley, 612-743-4321

 

TWIN CITY PHILATELIC SOCIETY

  • Location: Bryant Square Park Recreational Center, 3100 Bryant Ave S, Mpls, MN:
  • Date/Time: 6:30 pm, first Thursday
  • Location: Northern Philatelic Library, 1116 Sims Ave, Suite 1, St Paul, MN 55106:
  • 6:30 pm, third Thurday.
  • No meetings June-Aug.
  • Website: http://www.twincitiesphilatelicsociety.org
  • Contact: Tim Auld, 15601 Foliage Ave, Apt 308, Apple Valley, MN 55124,    952.997.3767
  • Email: auldstampguy@gmail.com